Singapore·7 min read

The median Singapore property agent closes 2.7 deals a year

We counted 1,365,169 CEA transaction records against all 38,213 registered salespersons. Nearly half close two deals a year or fewer, and three agencies employ 77% of the profession.

Cayden Chai·15 October 2026·Data as of APR-2017 to SEP-2025

Earlier we counted Malaysia’s property agency industry. Singapore publishes something Malaysia doesn’t: every residential transaction, tied to the salesperson who handled it.

So we took CEA’s public data - 1,365,169 transaction records from April 2017 to September 2025, and the register of 38,213 salespersons - and asked the question the industry doesn’t publish an answer to.

How much does a property agent in Singapore actually sell?

Key findings

  • The median registered Singapore property agent is involved in 2.7 transactions a year. The mean is 7.5.
  • 45.6% of agents handle two transactions a year or fewer. 17.4% handle none.
  • The top 10% of agents account for 47.5% of all transactions; the top 1% account for 11.1%.
  • Three agencies employ 76.7% of all registered salespersons. PropNex alone employs 38.1% - 14,576 people.
  • Half of Singapore’s 1,017 licensed agencies have exactly one salesperson. Median agency size: 2.
  • 58% of recorded transactions are rentals, not sales, and landlords are the most commonly represented party.
  • 22% of registered salespersons recorded no transaction at all in eight and a half years of data.

Counted from 1,365,169 CEA transaction records (APR-2017 to SEP-2025) joined to the register of 38,213 salespersons. Method and limits at the bottom.


1. The median agent closes 2.7 deals a year

Counting only agents with at least two years inside the data window (25,760 of them), transactions per agent per year:

PercentileDeals / year
10th0.0
25th0.4
Median2.7
75th9.2
90th19.9
95th29.6
99th60.7

Mean: 7.5. Median: 2.7. The mean is nearly three times the median, which tells you the shape before any chart does.

Put another way:

AgentsShare
Zero deals a year4,48317.4%
1 or fewer9,15335.5%
2 or fewer11,75445.6%
6 or fewer16,93365.7%
12 or fewer20,79980.7%
24 or fewer23,87792.7%

Nearly half of registered Singapore property agents are involved in two transactions a year or fewer. One in six is involved in none.

At the other end, the 99th-percentile agent does 60 a year - more than one a week, and roughly 22 times the median.

2. The top 10% do half the business

Across the whole 8.5-year period, among the 32,550 salespersons who transacted at all:

Share of all 1.37M transactions
Top 1% of agents (325 people)11.1%
Top 5% (1,627)31.6%
Top 10% (3,255)47.5%
Top 20% (6,510)67.8%
Top 50% (16,275)93.3%

The busiest single salesperson in the file recorded 3,089 transactions. The median across all transacting agents was 17 - for the entire 8.5 years.

By volume band:

Transactions in 8.5 yrsAgentsShare of agentsShare of transactions
13,49110.7%0.3%
2-56,05818.6%1.4%
6-103,83211.8%2.2%
11-255,85118.0%7.3%
26-504,98515.3%13.4%
51-1004,54514.0%23.8%
101-2503,1939.8%35.0%
251+5951.8%16.6%

3. Three agencies employ 77% of the profession

This is where Singapore differs sharply from Malaysia. Of 38,213 registered salespersons across 1,017 licensed agencies:

Share of all salespersons
Largest agency38.1%
Top 3 agencies76.7%
Top 587.8%
Top 1089.7%
Top 2091.4%
AgencySalespersons
PropNex Realty14,576
ERA Realty Network8,768
Huttons Asia5,953
OrangeTee & Tie2,567
SRI1,691
C & H Properties197
SN Real Estate191
Century 21131
CBRE107
Realstar Premier Group99

Look at the gap. The fifth-largest agency has 1,691 salespersons; the sixth has 197. There is no mid-market - there are five large agencies and then a very long tail.

504 of the 1,017 licensed agencies - exactly half - have one salesperson. Median agency size: 2.

For comparison, in Malaysia the top three groups hold 29% of negotiators. In Singapore the top three hold 77%. Same region, same product, completely different market structure.

4. Singapore property agency is a rental business

Transaction typeRecords
Whole rental672,008
Resale503,433
Room rental122,536
New sale66,988
Sub-sale204

58% of all recorded transactions are rentals, not sales. And the single most commonly represented party is the landlord (620,157 records), ahead of sellers (354,744), buyers (215,881) and tenants (174,387).

By property type: condominiums and apartments 686,686, HDB 593,756, landed 62,855, executive condominium 17,235, strata landed 4,637.

5. 22% of the register never transacted

8,384 of the 38,213 registered salespersons have no transaction record at all in eight and a half years of data.

Some will have registered recently. But read it alongside section 1 - where 17.4% of agents with a two-year-plus window still average zero a year - and a consistent picture appears: a large share of Singapore’s registered property agents are not, in any commercial sense, working as property agents.


Questions this data answers

How many deals does a Singapore property agent do per year? The median is 2.7 transactions a year and the mean is 7.5. 45.6% of agents handle two or fewer; 17.4% handle none. At the top, the 99th-percentile agent handles about 60 a year.

How many property agents are there in Singapore? 38,213 salespersons are on the CEA register, working across 1,017 licensed estate agencies. 32,550 of them recorded at least one transaction between April 2017 and September 2025.

Which property agency has the most agents in Singapore? PropNex Realty, with 14,576 registered salespersons - 38.1% of the entire profession. ERA Realty Network is second with 8,768 and Huttons Asia third with 5,953.

Is being a property agent in Singapore a good career? The data says it is a career with a very long tail. Nearly half of registered agents are involved in two transactions a year or fewer, and 17.4% in none, while the top 10% handle 47.5% of all business. Any estimate of typical earnings should start from the median agent’s volume, not the top performers’. This data covers transaction counts only, not commissions or income.

How many estate agencies are there in Singapore? 1,017 licensed agencies. Exactly half of them - 504 - have a single salesperson, and the median agency has two. There is no real mid-market: the fifth-largest agency has 1,691 salespersons and the sixth has 197.

Are Singapore property agents mostly doing rentals or sales? Rentals. 672,008 whole-unit rentals plus 122,536 room rentals make up 58% of all recorded transactions, against 503,433 resales, 66,988 new sales and 204 sub-sales. Landlords are the most frequently represented party.

How does Singapore compare with Malaysia? Singapore is far more concentrated at the agency level - top three hold 76.7% of salespersons versus 29.0% in Malaysia - despite the two markets being similar in registered headcount (38,213 against 38,569).


Method, and what we did not publish

Source. CEA’s published salesperson register (38,213 records) and residential property transaction records (1,365,169 records). Both are public datasets published by the Council for Estate Agencies.

Period. Transactions run APR-2017 to SEP-2025. That is the extent of the file we worked from - it is not current to today, and anything more recent is not reflected here.

What a “transaction” is. One record is one salesperson’s involvement in one transaction. A sale where both buyer and seller were represented produces two records, one per agent. So these counts measure agent-sides, not unique properties - which is the right unit when the question is how much an individual agent does, and the wrong one if you want to count homes sold.

Deals per year. Computed as transactions ÷ months the agent’s registration overlapped the data window, annualised. Agents with fewer than 24 months inside the window are excluded (25,760 of 38,213 qualify), so someone who registered in mid-2025 doesn’t appear as a zero.

Known limits. The town field is blank for 56% of rows - it appears to be recorded mainly for HDB - so we have made no geographic claims. The register is a snapshot; agents who left before it was taken aren’t in it, which will understate the inactive share if anything. Agency headcount is as recorded on the register, not payroll.

What we did not publish, deliberately. Both datasets carry individual salespersons’ names and registration numbers. We have not published any, and every figure above is an aggregate. The top-agent figure is a count, not a person. CEA publishes this data so the public can verify an agent and understand the market - not so anyone can build a ranking of named individuals, and we’re not going to be the ones who do.

Corrections. If a number here looks wrong, tell us and we’ll recheck it against the source and republish.


We’re Coqnit. We build software for property agents, which is why we were counting in the first place. The Malaysia edition is here. We publish what the data says whether or not it flatters the industry we sell into.